642-889 Exam Dumps Study Guide Online Demo 1

642-889 Guide

642-889 Demo 1

QUESTION NO: 16

On Cisco IOS and IOS XE Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, when redistributing the customer RIP

routes into MP-BGP, the RIP metric is copied into which BGP attribute?

A. local preference

B. weight

C. MED

D. extended community

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 17

Which option is used as a loop prevention mechanism to support MPLS VPN customers with multihomed

sites?

A. BGP down bit

B. sham links

C. AS override

D. SOO extended BGP community

E. allowas-in

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 18

Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN

customer using BGP as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.

The service provider AS number is 64500, the customer AS number is 64501, and the customer CE router

is 10.1.1.1. What is missing in the configuration?

A. The route distinguisher has not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.

B. The import and export route targets have not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.

C. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for IPv4 unicast routing.

D. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for the VPNv4 address family.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 19

Based on the Cisco IOS XR VRF configuration exhibit,

which two data flows between the MPLS VPNs will be allowed? (Choose two.)

A. The CustomerA central site can communicate with the CustomerB central site.

B. The CustomerA central site can communicate with all CustomerA sites.

C. The CustomerA central site can communicate with all CustomerB sites.

D. The CustomerA sites can communicate with all CustomerB sites.

Answer: A,B

 

QUESTION NO: 20

Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router VRF configuration exhibit.

To implement a central-service VPN supporting both customer1 and customer2, what will be the required

corresponding VRF configuration on the central-service-server PE router?

A. vrf central-service-server

address-family ipv4 unicast

import route-target

3:1

2:2

export route-target

3:1

2:1

!

B. vrf central-service-server

address-family ipv4 unicast

import route-target

3:1

2:1

export route-target

3:1

2:2

!

C. vrf central-service-server

address-family ipv4 unicast

import route-target

3:1

1:1

1:2

export route-target

3:1

1:1

1:2

!

D. vrf central-service-server

address-family ipv4 unicast

import route-target

3:1

1:1

1:2

2:1

2:2

export route-target

3:1

1:1

1:2

2:1

2:2

!

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 21

Which two statements about implementing a separate MPLS VPN to provide customers Internet access are

correct? (Choose two.)

A. The Internet gateway router will act as a CE router.

B. Customers will use separate interfaces for VPN and Internet access.

C. Customers are assigned to the Internet VPN.

D. Internet routes will be leaked from the PE global routing table to the customer VRF.

Answer: A,C

 

QUESTION NO: 22

Which CE-to-PE routing protocol implements the down bit as a loop prevention mechanism?

A. RIPv2

B. EIGRP

C. IS-IS

D. OSPF

E. BGP

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 23

When you are using OSPF as the CE-to-PE routing protocol in MPLS VPN implementations, an OSPF

route from customerA site 1 in Area 0 will appear as which kind of OSPF route in customerA site 2, also in

Area 0?

A. intra-area

B. interarea

C. E1

D. E2

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 24

In Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, if some of the VPNv4 routes on one PE router do not appear on

another PE router, what could be the problem?

A. RD mismatch between the PE routers

B. RT export and import configuration errors

C. RD export and import configuration errors

D. VRF name mismatch between the PE routers

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 25

When implementing CSC services, which two methods can be used to exchange label information between

the downstream CSC customer carrier and the CSC backbone carrier? (Choose two.)

A. using MP-BGP

B. using RSVP

C. using IGP and LDP

D. using back-to-back VRF

E. using front VRF and internal VRF

Answer: A,C

 

QUESTION NO: 26

The Cisco IOS XR address-family ipv4 labeled-unicast and the Cisco IOS/IOS XE neighbor sendlabel

commands are used in which MPLS implementation?

A. Cisco MPLS TE

B. CSC using MP-BGP for label exchange

C. back-to-back VRF

D. AToM

E. VPLS

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 27

When verifying Layer 3 MPLS VPN operations, which Cisco IOS XR show command is best used to verify

that the PE router is receiving the routes from the CE router?

A. show route

B. show route vrf vrf-name

C. show bgp vpnv4 vrf vrf-name

D. show bgp vpnv4 unicast ip-prefix

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 28

When implementing Layer 3 MPLS VPNs on Cisco IOS/IOS XE PE routers, which PE-to-CE routing

protocol requires a separate routing process to be created for each VRF?

A. EIGRP

B. RIPv2

C. OSPF

D. BGP

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 29

In Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, if a customer is using the same AS number at both customer sites

and the PE-to-CE routing protocol is BGP, what must be enabled on the PE router?

A. BGP AS override

B. BGP allowas-in

C. BGP SOO extended community

D. BGP AS path prepending

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 30

Which three functions are performed by the PE router in an MPLS Layer 3 VPN? (Choose three.)

A. exchanges routing updates with the CE router

B. translates the CE routing information into VPNv4 routes

C. exchanges VPNv4 routes with other PE routers over MP-BGP

D. imports and exports RTs that are received from the P routers

E. exchanges RDs with the P routers

F. exchanges VPN labels with the CE routers

Answer: A,B,C

Learn More 642-889 dumps