642-889 Exam Dumps Study Guide Online Demo 0

642-889 Guide

642-889 Demo 0

QUESTION NO: 1

Which type of VPN requires a full mesh of virtual circuits to provide optimal site-to-site connectivity?

A. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs

B. Layer 2 overlay VPNs

C. GET VPNs

D. peer-to-peer VPNs

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 2

Which three Layer 3 VPN technologies are based on the overlay model? (Choose three.)

A. ATM virtual circuits

B. Frame Relay virtual circuits

C. GRE/IPsec

D. L2TPv3

E. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs

F. DMVPNs

Answer: C,D,F

 

QUESTION NO: 3

Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for

encryption that is often deployed over a private MPLS core network?

A. DMVPN

B. GET VPN

C. SSL VPN

D. L2TPv3

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 4

What is the primary difference between 6PE and 6VPE?

A. 6VPE does not require an MPLS core.

B. 6VPE requires an IPv6-aware core.

C. 6VPE provides IPv6 VPN services.

D. 6VPE tunnels IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 5

Refer to the Cisco IOS XR router output exhibit, which method is being used to transport IPv6 traffic over

the service provider network?

A. 6PE

B. 6VPE

C. native IPv6

D. native IPv4

E. dual stack

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 6

Which flavor of MPLS Layer 3 VPN has MPLS enabled on PE-CE links?

A. basic

B. CSC

C. inter-AS

D. AToM

E. VPLS

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 7

Which MP-BGP address family must be configured to use VPLS autodiscovery in a Cisco IOS XR router?

A. address-family l2vpn vpls-vpws

B. address-family vpnv4 unicast

C. address-family ipv4 mdt

D. address-family ipv4 tunnel

E. address-family vpls vfi

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 8

In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping

routing information between different customers?

A. route targets

B. VRFs

C. VC IDs

D. pseudowire IDs

E. pseudowire classes

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 9

Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS

VPN services?

A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers

B. MP-BGP between the PE routers

C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers

D. targeted LDP between the PE routers

E. LDP between the CE and PE routers

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 10

In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, which mechanism is used to control which routes are imported to a

VRF?

A. RT

B. RD

C. VC ID

D. PW ID

E. VRF ID

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 11

Which two statements regarding Cisco 6PE operations are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The top label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.

B. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress

PE.

C. The top label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.

D. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.

Answer: B,C

 

QUESTION NO: 12

Which Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration command is required to enable MP-BGP to carry IPv6 VPN

routes?

A. address-family ipv4 unicast

B. address-family ipv6 unicast

C. address-family vpnv4 unicast

D. address-family vpnv6 unicast

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 13

Which statement regarding the Cisco IOS BGP configuration exhibit is correct?

A. None of the routers will receive IPv4 BGP routes.

B. Only the 172.16.2.1 and 172.16.3.1 neighbors will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.

C. Only the 172.16.3.1 neighbor will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.

D. All three neighbors (172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1) will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4

BGP routes.

E. All three neighbors (172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1) will receive IPv4 BGP routes.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 14

When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPNs with customers running OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, the

service provider MPLS backbone looks like what to the CE routers?

A. the backbone (Area 0)

B. an external routing domain

C. a superbackbone that is transparent to the CE OSPF routers

D. a transit area (similar to a transit area for supporting virtual links)

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 15

When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPNs with customers running OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol,

which situation will require a sham link to be implemented in the MPLS backbone?

A. to connect customer sites in different OSPF areas

B. to connect customer sites in the same OSPF area

C. to prevent OSPF routing loops when a customer site has redundant CE-PE connections

D. if there is a backdoor link between the CE routers, to ensure that the backdoor link is used only to back

up the primary connection through the MPLS VPN

Answer: D

Learn More 642-889 dumps